Physics Lab Equipment

LEOK-20 Fiber Communication Experiment Kit - Basic Model

LEOK-20 Fiber Communication Experiment Kit - Basic Model


  • 7 fundamental experiments in fiber optics

  • Detailed instruction manual

  • Flexible solution for different level of students


Optical fiber has increased signal transmission bandwidth over longer distance, and as the importance of fiber rises, numerous colleges and universities worldwide introduce more courses in optoelectronics and optical communications. This kit is designed to meet the increasing demand for learning fiber optic fundamentals and promoting related practical skills.


Experimental examples

1) Experiment of fundamental knowledge of optical fiber optics
2) Experiment of coupling method between optical fiber and light source
3) Multimode fiber Numerical Aperture (NA) measurement
4) Optical fiber transmission loss property and measurement
5) M-Z optical fiber interference experiment
6) Optical fiber thermal sensing principle
7) Optical fiber pressure sensing principle

Part List

DescriptionPart No./SpecsQty
He-Ne laserLLL-2 (1.0 ~ 1.5 mW@632.8 nm)1
Light power meterLLM-21
Beam splitter633 nm1
Temperature controller
Stress controller
5-axis adjustable stage
Beam expanderf = 4.5 mm1
Fiber clip
Fiber support
White screenWith cross1
Laser holderSZ-421
Light target
Power cord
Single-mode fiber633 nm2 m
Single-mode fiberWith FC/PC connector on one end1 m
Multi-mode fiber633 nm2 m
Fiber spool1 km (9/125 μm bare fiber)1
Fiber stripper
Fiber scribe

LEOK-20 Fiber Communication-1.jpg

Schematic of fiber sensing


1. He-Ne laser

2. 5-D fiber holder

3. Fiber splitter 

4. Heater or pressure controller

5. Ground glass screen

 LEOK-20 Fiber Communication-2.jpg

Interference pattern observed on screen

  LEOK-20 Fiber Communication-3.png

Experiment setup for fiber coupling

Copyright © Lambda Scientific Systems, Inc. 2010-2018. All rights reserved.